Click on the link below to go directly to any of the following sections:
ISOPP Secretariat
The Secretariat consists of a President, a President Elect or Past President (alternating every two years), a Secretary, a Treasurer and four additional Secretariat members.
Let us introduce you to the current ISOPP Secretariat Members.
ISOPP Chairs
ISOPP governance model, in addition to the Secretariat, is made up of standing committees, task forces, and work groups, each of which has an appointed Chair or Lead and each of which requires your input and time. Volunteer for a committee, task force or work group. Contact services@isopp.org to join your peers and make a difference.
Let us introduce you to the current ISOPP Chairs.
Committees and Task Force Members
Below is a list of ISOPP’s committee and task force members currently engaged and working for you the member. Volunteer for a committee or task force. Contact services@isopp.org to join your peers and make a difference.
Click on the link below to go directly to any of the following sections:
- Advocacy Committee
- Awards and Travel Grant Task Force
- Engagement and Communications Committee
- EDI Task Force
- Education Committee
- Educational Grant Proposal Task Force
- Finance Committee
- Governance Committee
- Guideline Endorsement Task Force
- Nominations Task Force
- Regional Symposium Task Force
- Research Committee
- Oncology Pharmacotherapy and Applications of Biosimilars (OPAB) Program Task Force
Chair: Esin Aysel Kandemir
Secretariat Member: Irene Weru
Members: Shirin Abadi, Ahmed Alkhawlani, Brooke Bernhardt, Alexandre Chan, Hoai Thu Dang, Donald Danson, Harbans Dhillon, Lisa Holle, Irem Karaomerlioglu, Nirachorn Kuchonthara, Rodrigo Spineli Macedo, Felice Musicco, Paul Obeng, Himanshu Patel, Rowena Schwartz, Mario Jorge Silva, Rosalyn Sims, Steve Stricker, Karunrat Tewthanom, David Wata, John Wiernikowski and Monica Yam Fui Chien.
Awards and Travel Grant Task Force
Chair: Lynne Nakashima
Secretariat Member: Barry Goldspiel
Members: Lisa Holle, Siew Woon Lim and Rosalyn Sims
EDI (Equity, Diversity, Inclusion) Task Force
Chair: Jennifer Jupp
Secretariat Member: Manit Saeteaw
Members: Clara Adesola, Lailaa Cajee, Marc Geirnaert, İrem Karaömerlioğlu, Razeeya Khan, Tara Leslie, Mario Jorge Sobreira da Silva, Natalie Tetteh, Michelle Worst
Engagement and Communications Committee
Co-chair: Netty Cracknell
Co-chair and Newsletter Editor: Tiffany Chan
Secretariat Member: Kofi Mensah
Members: Evelyn Handel, Lynne Nakashima, Hisanaga Nomura and Shaun O’Connor
Education Committee
Chair: Himanshu Patel
Secretariat Member: Barry Goldspiel
Members: Netty Cracknell, Melanie Danilak, Harbans Dhilon, Aygin Ekincioglu, Sarah Glewis, Kimberley-Ann Kerr, Liam King, Elaine Lazzaroni Moraes, Amy Lim, Chea Xin Lim, Alison Palumbo, Manit Seateaw, Mario Jorge Silva, Chiajie Tan, David Wata, Irene Weru, Joseph Williams and Toh Yilong
Masterclass (Education Committee sub group)
Chair: Harbans Dhillon
Vice Chair: Kimberley-Ann Kerr
Oral Anti-cancer: Kimberley-Ann Kerr (Lead), Melanie Danilak and Evelyn Handel
Supportive Care: Chiajie Tan (Lead), Tandy-Sue Copeland, Sarah Glewis and Himanshu Patel
Safe Handling: Harbans Dhilon (Lead), Chiajie Tan and Irene Weru
Advanced Aseptic Preparation: Harbans Dhilon (Lead), Aygin Ekincioglu and Chea Xin Lim
Finance Committee
Treasurer (Chair): Robert Duncombe
Secretariat Member: Robert Duncombe
Members: Netty Cracknell, Melanie Danilak, Evelyn Handel, Lisa Holle, Shaun O'Connor, Irene Weru
Governance Committee
Past President (Chair): Shaun O'Connor
Secretariat Member: Evelyn Handel
Members: Alexandre Chan, Evelyn Handel, Moe Schwartz, John Wiernikowski
Nominations Task Force 2024
Chair: Evelyn Handel
Members: to be confirmed
Educational Grant Proposal Task Force
Chair: Himanshu Patel
Guideline Endorsement Task Force
Formed as needed
Formed as needed
Research Committee
Chair: Nick Duncan
Secretariat Member: Tiene Bauters
Members: Netty Cracknell, Marliese Alexander, Kellie Jones Weddle, Jennifer Jupp, Maria Larizza, Hisanaga Nomura, Paul Sessink, Judith Smith, Shinya Suzuki and Winnie Mwangi.
Oncology Pharmacotherapy and Applications of Biosimilars (OPAB) Program Task Force
Chair: Himanshu Patel
Secretariat Member: Netty Cracknell
Members: Alex Chan, Netty Cracknell, Emma Foreman, CheaXin Lim, May Oh, Chiajie Tan