Secretariat & Chairs

Click on the link below to go directly to any of the following sections:

 

ISOPP Secretariat

The Secretariat consists of a President, a President Elect or Past President (alternating every two years), a Secretary, a Treasurer and four additional Secretariat members.
Let us introduce you to the current ISOPP Secretariat Members.

Evelyn Handel
United States
President
Netty Cracknell
United Kingdom
President Elect
Irene Weru
Kenya
Secretary
Robert Duncombe
United Kingdom
Treasurer
Tiene Bauters
Belgium
General Member
Kofi Boamah Mensah
Ghana
General Member
Barry Goldspiel
United States
General Member
Manit Saeteaw
Thailand
General Member

ISOPP Chairs

ISOPP governance model, in addition to the Secretariat, is made up of standing committees, task forces, and work groups, each of which has an appointed Chair or Lead and each of which requires your input and time.  Volunteer for a committee, task force or work group. Contact services@isopp.org to join your peers and make a difference.  

Let us introduce you to the current ISOPP Chairs.

Esin Aysel Kandemir
Turkey
Advocacy Committee Chair
Lynne Nakashima
Canada
Awards and Grants Task Force Chair
Himanshu Patel
Canada
Education Committee Chair
Netty Cracknell
United Kingdom
Engagement & Communications Committee Chair
Tiffany Chan
United Kingdom
Engagement & Communications Committee Co-chair
Robert Duncombe
United Kingdom
Finance Committee Chair
Shaun O'Connor
Australia
Governance Committee Chair
Himanshu Patel
Canada
Oncology Pharmacotherapy and Applications of Biosimilars (OPAB) Program Task Force Chair
Nick Duncan
United Kingdom
Research Committee Chair
Shaun O'Connor
Australia
Australasia Regional Oncology Pharmacy Symposium 2024 Chair
Li-Ling Ng
Australia
Australasia Regional Oncology Pharmacy Symposium 2024 Co-Chair
 

 

Committees and Task Force Members

Below is a list of ISOPP’s committee and task force members currently engaged and working for you the member. Volunteer for a committee or task force. Contact services@isopp.org to join your peers and make a difference.  

Click on the link below to go directly to any of the following sections:

Advocacy Committee

Chair: Esin Aysel Kandemir
Secretariat Member: Irene Weru
Members: Shirin Abadi, Brooke Bernhardt, Alexandre Chan, Hoai Thu Dang, Harbans Dhillon, Lisa Holle, Irem Karaomerlioglu, Nirachorn Kuchonthara, Rodrigo Spineli Macedo, Felice Musicco, Paul Obeng, Himanshu Patel, Rowena Schwartz, Mario Jorge Silva, Rosalyn Sims, Steve Stricker, Karunrat Tewthanom, Monica Yam Fui Chien, David Wata and John Wiernikowski.  

Awards and Travel Grant Task Force

Chair: Lynne Nakashima
Secretariat Member: Barry Goldspiel
Members: Lisa Holle, Siew Woon Lim and Rosalyn Sims

Engagement and Communications Committee

Co-chair: Netty Cracknell
Co-chair and Newsletter Editor: Tiffany Chan
Secretariat Member: Kofi Mensah
Members: Evelyn Handel, Lynne Nakashima, Hisanaga Nomura and Shaun O’Connor

Education Committee

Chair: Himanshu Patel
Secretariat Member: Barry Goldspiel
Members: Netty Cracknell, Melanie Danilak, Harbans Dhilon, Aygin Ekincioglu, Sarah Glewis, Kimberley-Ann Kerr, Liam King, Elaine Lazzaroni Moraes, Amy Lim, Chea Xin Lim, Alison Palumbo, Manit Seateaw, Mario Jorge Silva, Chiajie Tan, David Wata, Irene Weru, Joseph Williams and Toh Yilong 

Masterclass (Education Committee sub group)

Chair: Harbans Dhillon
Vice Chair: Kimberley-Ann Kerr
Oral Anti-cancer: Kimberley-Ann Kerr (Lead), Melanie Danilak and Evelyn Handel
Supportive Care: Chiajie Tan (Lead), Tandy-Sue Copeland, Sarah Glewis and Himanshu Patel
Safe Handling: Harbans Dhilon (Lead), Chiajie Tan and Irene Weru
Advanced Aseptic Preparation: Harbans Dhilon (Lead), Aygin Ekincioglu and Chea Xin Lim

Finance Committee

Treasurer (Chair): Robert Duncombe

Secretariat Member: Robert Duncombe
Members: Netty Cracknell, Melanie Danilak, Evelyn Handel, Lisa Holle, Shaun O'Connor, Irene Weru

Governance Committee

Past President (Chair): Shaun O'Connor

Secretariat Member: Evelyn Handel
Members: Alexandre Chan, Evelyn Handel, Moe Schwartz, John Wiernikowski

Nominations Task Force 2024

Chair: Evelyn Handel
Members: to be confirmed

Educational Grant Proposal Task Force

Chair:    Himanshu Patel

Guideline Endorsement Task Force

Formed as needed

Regional Symposium Task Force

Formed as needed

Research Committee 

Chair: Nick Duncan
Secretariat Member: Tiene Bauters
Members: Netty Cracknell, Marliese Alexander, Kellie Jones Weddle, Jennifer Jupp, Maria Larizza, Hisanaga Nomura, Paul Sessink, Judith Smith, Shinya Suzuki and Winnie Mwangi.

Oncology Pharmacotherapy and Applications of Biosimilars (OPAB) Program Task Force

Chair: Himanshu Patel
Secretariat Member: Netty Cracknell
Members: Alex Chan, Netty Cracknell, Emma Foreman, CheaXin Lim, May Oh, Chiajie Tan