Secretariat & Chairs

Alexandre Chan
Singapore
President
Harbans Dhillon
Malaysia
Past President
Evelyn Handel
United States
Secretary
Lisa Holle
United States
Treasurer
Felice Musicco
Italy
General Member
Melanie Danilak
Canada
General Member
Marliese Alexander
Australia
General Member
Shinya Suzuki
Japan
General Member

ISOPP Chairs

ISOPP governance model, in addition to the Secretariat, is made up of three standing committees, task forces, and work groups, each of which has an appointed Chair or Lead and each of which requires your input and time.  Volunteer for a committee, task force or work group. Contact services@isopp.org to join your peers and make a difference.  

Let us introduce you to the current ISOPP Chairs.

Harbans Dhillon
Malaysia
Governance Committee Chair
Lisa Holle
United States
Finance Committee Chair
Tiene Bauters
Belgium
Research Committee Chair
John Wiernikowski
Canada
Advocacy Task Force Chair
Terry Maunsell
Australia
Awards and Travel Grants Annual Task Force Chair
Barry Goldspiel
United States
Credentialing/Specialization/Scope of Practice Task Force Key lead
Marliese Alexander
Australia
Education Resource Development Task Force Co-Chair
Melanie Danilak
Canada
Education Resource Development Task Force Co-Chair
Himanshu Patel
Canada
Education Resource Development Task Force Co-Chair
Shinya Suzuki
Japan
Standards Review Task Force Co-Chair
Shaun O'Connor
Australia
Standards Review Task Force Co-Chair
Rowena (Moe) Schwartz
United States
Vision Task Force Chair
Emma Foreman
United Kingdom
Biosimilars Task Force Chair
Felice Musicco
Italy
Communications Work Group Key Lead
Evelyn Handel
United States
Newsletter Editor
Rob Duncombe
United Kingdom
ISOPP 2019 Symposium Chair
Bruce Burnett
United Kingdom
2019 Symposium Annual Program Task Force Co-Chair
Shaun O'Connor
Australia
2019 Symposium Annual Program Task Force Co-Chair
 

 

Committees, Task Force and Work Group Members

Below is a list of ISOPP’s committee, task force and work group members currently engaged and working for you the member. Volunteer for a committee, task force or working group. Contact services@isopp.org to join your peers and make a difference.  

Click on the link below to go directly to any of the following sections:

 

Advocacy Task Force

Chair: John Wiernikowski
Secretariat Member: Evelyn Handel
Members: Shirin Abadi, Carole Chambers, Alex Chan, Harbans Dhillon, Gustavo Espinoza, Jane Hilliard, Lisa Holle, Annemeri Livinalli, Felice Musicco, Himanshu Patel, Hazem Qauod, Rowena Schwartz, Rosalyn Sims, Irene Weru, Bo Yu

Awards and Travel Grants Annual Task Force

Chair: Terry Maunsell
Secretariat Member: Lisa Holle
Member/s: Waël Abi Ghanem, Fabrizio Festinese, Rosalyn Sims, Siew Woon Lim 


Biosimilars Task Force

Chair: Emma Foreman

Secretariat Member: Alex Chan

Members: Harbans Dhillon, Joseph Bubalo, Milagros Cubilla, Mário De Lemos, Issac George, Nirachorn (Jean) Kuchonthara, Annemeri Livinalli, Rodrigo Macedo, Venus Mushininga, Winnie Mwangi, Hisanaga Nomura, Shaun  O'Connor, Himanshu Patel, Maggie (Margaret) Patterson, Jim Siderov, Morgan Smith, Mayde Seadi Torriani, Barbara Yim and Jat Harchowal

Communications Work Group

Key Lead: Felice Musicco
Members: Kenny Dang, Jill Davis, Gustavo Espinoza and Shaun O’Connor

Virtual Journal Club (Communications sub group)

Members: Felice Musicco, Carole Chambers, Jill Davis, Peter Gilbar, Maria Larizza and Tandy-Sue Copeland

Newsletter Editor

Evelyn Handel

Credentialing/Specialization/Scope of Practice Task Force 

Key Lead: Barry Goldspiel
Members: Tegan Bilse, Alex Chan, Peter Gilbar, Donald Harvey, Rowena Schwartz

Education Committee
Co-Chairs: Marliese Alexander, Melanie Danilak, Himanshu Patel

Secretariat Member: Marliese Alexander and Melanie Danilak
Members: Annemeri Livinalli, Suphat Subongkot, Tegan Bilse, Carien van der Merwe, Louisa Endang Budiarti, Tandy-Sue Copeland, Luh Komang Mela Dewi, Lakkana Suwannoi, Chiajie Tan, David Wata, Irene Weru and Toh Yilong

Materclass Coordinator: Harbans Dhillon

Finance Committee

Treasurer (Chair): Lisa Holle
President:  Alexandre Chan
Past President: Harbans Dhillon
Member: Shaun O’Connor

Governance Committee

Past President (Chair): Harbans Dhillon
President:  Alex Chan
Members: Barry Goldspiel, Moe Schwartz

Nominations Task Force

Chair: Shinya Suzuki
Members: Call for members

Policy Endorsement Task Force

Formed as needed

Research Committee 

Non Secretariat Member (Chair): Tiene Bauters
Secretariat Member: Melanie Danilak
Member/s: Tamrat Assefa (Ethiopia), Tandy-Sue Copeland (Australia), Nick Duncan (UK) Peter Gilbar (Australia), Kellie Jones Weddle (USA), Jennifer Jupp (Canada), Maria Larizza (Australia), Anantha Naik Nagappa (India), Sulamita Miranda Nam (Chile), Hisanaga Nomura (Japan), Matthew Saylor (USA), Paul Sessink (Sweden) and Shinya Suzuki (Japan)    

Standards Review Task Force

Co-Chairs: Shaun O’Connor and Shinya Suzuki
Members: Asuncion Albert-Mari, Thomas H. Connor, Sylvie Crauste-Manciet, Marc Geirnaert, Waël Abi Ghanem, Racha Sabbagh Dit Hawasli, Nana Asomaniwaa Owusu-Ansah, Sandra Palacios, Himanshu Patel, Paul Sessink, Graham Sewell, Gouri Shankar Bhattacharyya, Steve Stricker, Mayde Seadi Torriani, Sandrine von Grünigen, Carien van der Merwe and David Wata

Vision Task Force
Chair: Rowena (Moe) Schwartz
Members: Call for members

2019 Symposium Annual Program (SAP) Task Force

Co-chairs: Bruce Burnett and Shaun O’Connor
Secretariat Member: Marliese Alexander
Members: Tiene Bauters, call for members

2019 Symposium Planning Task Force

Chair: Rob Duncombe
Secretariat Member: Harbans Dhillon
Members: Bruce Burnett, Susanna Daniels, Emma Foreman, Fiona Maclean, Sarah Lowis, Brittany Minskip